Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2

Rs. 195,900.00

 

Key Features:

  • 4 Bidirectional Converters in 1 RU Unit
  • Optical Fiber Signal Range 28 Miles
  • Connects up to 4 ATEM Camera Converters
  • 4 x Fiber to SDI 10-bit Converters
  • 4 x Switchable SD/HD-SDI Outputs
  • Camera Talkback with Select, Vol & Mute
  • Connect to ATEM Switchers/Converters
  • Supports SDI Switcher Tally Output
  • Send PGM Feed to Fiber Connected Cameras

The Blackmagic Design Studio Converter 2 inputs video signals transmitted over optical fiber and converts the signals to SDI for use with video switchers. When used in conjunction with the Blackmagic Design ATEM Camera Converter, you can send video signals up to 28 miles between camera and switcher using available optical fiber cables. By comparison, sending an HD-SDI signal over traditional copper cable is usually limited to about 300 feet, depending on the quality of the cable.

Technical Specifications:

Format Support

4K

DCI 4096 x 2160p: 60/50/30/29.97/25/24/23.98

UHD 3840 x 2160p: 60/59.94/50/30/29.97/25/24/23.98


2K

2048 x 1080p: 25/24/23.98

2048 x 1080PsF: 25/24/23.98


HD

1080p: 60/59.94/50/30/29.97/25/24/23.98

1080PsF: 60/59.94/50/30/29.97/25/24/23.98

1080i: 60/59.94/50

720p: 60/59.94/50


SD

NTSC

525i: 59.94

PAL

625i: 50

SDI Video Input

4 x 10-bit SD/HD switchable camera inputs

1 x 10-bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including Tally information embedded in the SDI signal

SDI Compliance

SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M

Video Sampling

4:2:2

Color Precision

10-bit

Color Space

REC 601

REC 709

Optical Fiber Video Input

4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector

Optical Fiber

Input

4 x single mode LC connectors for video with embedded audio

Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio

Channels 15 & 16 are talkback audio


Output

4 x single mode LC connectors for video with embedded audio

Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio

Channels 15 & 16 are talkback audio

Audio Sampling

48 kHz

24-bit A/D conversion

Analog Audio Output

4 x 3-Pin XLR Balanced Audio Pairs (1 x pair per fiber input)

2 x RCA jacks provide a L/R stereo pair

Talkback

1 x 1/4" TRS headphone jack

1 x .206" TRS mic input for use with aviation style headset

1 x 3-pin XLR connector for talkback microphone

1 x Integrated speaker

Talkback Control

8 x Front panel buttons for camera operator selection, lock, mute and un-mute

AES/EBU Talkback Loops

Input

1 x BNC mic input

1 x BNC headphone input


Output

1 x BNC mic output

1 x BNC headphone output

OS Compatibility

Mac

OS X 10.7 Lion and later

OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion and later


Windows

Windows 7

Windows 8

Computer Interface

1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for initial setup, firmware updates and Converter Utility software control

Temperature

Operating

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)


Storage

-4 to 113°F (-20 to 45°C)

Power Requirements

110 - 220 VAC, 50/60 Hz

12 - 31 VDC redundant input


Note: IEC power cord is required/not included, redundant power supply not included

Dimensions (H x W)

1.7 x 18.9" (44 x 482 mm)

1 RU size with built-in rackmount ears

Weight

4 lb (1.81 kg)

 

What's Included:

  • ATEM Studio Converter
  • SD card with software and manual

Warranty:

3 Year Limited Manufacturer's Warranty.

Excluding connectors, cables, cooling fans, fiber optic modules, fuses and keyboards which will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)